British Sighthound Field Association

 
 
 

October 15th 2017

This was the last meeting of the 2017 season and one of the best with everyone in good spirits, the dogs in great form and the field in immaculate condition.

The blustery wind made it hard for the judges to hear the dogs numbers correctly which made for some confusion which held up the results at the end of the day.  Fortunately, we keep a separate record of the numbers and so any abnomalies can be resolved but it takes time and is a lot of pressure when everyone is eagerly waiting for the results.

There were no loose dogs all day which is fantastic. We had a good range of breeds running too with a beautiful deerhound trialling and a greyhound joining the competition runs.

At lunch time we held our, now customary, end-of-season lunch buffet which the committee put on to thank everyone for their support over the year. It was an impressive spread - thank you to those who laid everything out for us.

Judges: Our judges for the day were Bob Hardy and Sue Meecham who did a great job and put up with been called Captain Pugwash and Cut Throat Jake all day, although I felt Sue, who was Cut Throat Jake, probably quite enjoyed it :-)

Lure Drivers: Chris Cloke and Diana Webber. Thank you to them for all their hard work this year.

Course Distance: 500m / 545yds

Course Layout: By Chris Cloke.


Ground Conditions: Perfect.

Weather: Dull, windy and threatening rain in the morning but turned into a beautiful sunny day, no rain but the wind persisted.

Entries: 76 with 2 absent on the day.

Trials: 10 morning and 13 afternoon

Best of Breeds

Mixed Group: Woodella True Song
Saluki: Lucy
Silken Windhounds: Allagante Jubilee of Cairdean
Whippets: Laguna Lawn's Lupin

Best In Field: Laguna Lawn's Lupin

Judges Choice Awards: Sue Meecham gave her rosette to Woodella True Song. Bob Hardy was also very impressed by Woodella True Song but as Sue awarded her a rosette, Bob chose to give an award to both Dhamadhatu Saffron Moon and Collooney Candy Crush who ran a spectacular course between them.

Full Results:

Mixed Group
Score Rank Points Class Name Owner
Afghan Hound
71 19 2 Ayoubkhan Nightshade Daw, G
69 20 4 Ayoubkhan Fleur de Mer Daw, G
0 22 4 Azmari Black Pearl Daw, G
Basenji
78.5 4 0.5 2 Woodella True Song (BOG) Palubicki, J
Borzoi
67.5 21 4 Mournebrake Cookies 'n' Cream Parkinson, R
Greyhound
72.5 16 0 Zoraden Love Man (3rd) Allen, D & A
Lurchers
70 2 Khaleesi Layfield, S
75.5 4 Fire (2nd) Hutt, N & L
Sloughi
66 22 3 Lizanthe Al Zafir Daw, G

Saluki
Score Rank Points Class Name Owner
76 9 2 Summer Shay Jay Jay (BIC) Snape, S
75.5 10 2 Zeyna Crane, D & A
78 5 0.5 4 Lucy (BOB) Kench, M & S
76 9 4 Rana Shakespeare, K & S A
74.5 12 4 Charrioak Jabhat al Akrab Snape, S

Silken Windhound
Score Rank Points Class Name Owner
74 2 Kushbudar Chu Chulain (BIC) Tringham, H
73.5 2 Kushbudhar The Hearts Cry Lewis, S
2 Kushbudhar Countess Caithleen Tringham, H
76 3 Allagante Jubilee of Cairdean (BOG) Shakespeare, K & S A
74.5 3 ISWS Ch Kumbaya Moon Tide Effect Tringham, H
74 3 ISWS Ch. Allagante Winsome Riviera Tringham, H

Whippet
Score Rank Points Class Name Owner
77 7 0 Twiggen New Leaf of Moonlake (BIC) Robertson, G
75 11 0 Zoraden Darkest Wings Webber, D
74 13 0 Zoraden Surprise Party Harris, A
74 13 0 Zoraden Sweet Surprise Allen, D & A
79 3 1 1 Dhamadhatu Saffron Moon (BIC) Walker, J
76 9 1 Magia Blaco Severn, J
76 9 1 Dhamadhatu Babbling Brook Walker, J
75 11 1 Reflejando En Negra Severn, J
81.5 1 2 2 Laguna Lawn’s Lupin (BIF) Wainman, L M
80.5 2 1 2 Winterfellin Gotta Dash Elliott, E
79 3 1 2 Winterfellin Pipsqueak of Cairdean Shakespeare, K & S A
78.5 4 0.5 2 Wheatroyd Banksy Smith, C
78 5 0.5 2 Collooney Candy Crush Bayley, A
78 5 0.5 2 Licketysplit One Of A Kind Marshall, BP & TA
77 7 2 Ghost Train Rider of Pepwith Gee, L & K
76.5 8 2 Laguna Laylas Lancer at Lavebella Bell, G
76.5 8 2 Wheatroyd Monet Hutt, N & L
76.5 8 2 Laguna Lefren Lawen Newman, J & Moriarty, E
76 9 2 Twiggen Tit For Tat Ryan, C
75.5 10 2 Lavebella Diamond Destiny Bell, G
75.5 10 2 Laguna Laces Loki Parkinson, N
75.5 10 2 Wheatroyd Midnight Chimes Cloke, J
75.5 10 2 Laguna Lawns Luna Of Cairdean Shakespeare, K & S A
75 11 2 Windfly Merry Monkey of Cairdean Shakespeare, K & S A
75 11 2 Winterfellin Merry Mayhem Layfield, S
74.5 12 2 Ryemeadows Roo Bell, G
74.5 12 2 Nattah Venus' One Dream Severn, J
74.5 12 2 Ameesha Pina Colada Walker, J
73.5 14 2 Nattah Kiss of Snow Norman, A
73 15 2 Ryemeadow Rags Bent, K & N
67.5 21 2 Nattah Sunbeam Norman, A
76 9 3 Ladygrove Dosey Doe (BIC) Johnstone, E & D
76 9 3 Nattah Butterfly Kisses (BIC) Severn, J
75.5 10 3 Apricot Sunrise Gee, L & K
75 11 3 Wheatroyd Blissful Chimes Cloke, J
75 11 3 Just A Dash Parkinson, N
75 11 3 Nattah Mazarine Blue Edwards, L
74.5 12 3 Diamond Web Webber, D
74.5 12 3 Dark Wing Webber, D
74 13 3 Cloia Aur Milgi Marshall, BP & TA
74 13 3 Little Rosie Brown, G
73.5 14 3 Barmoll's Bears Boy Marcovecchio, S B
73 15 3 Laguna Lucie Lockett Wainman, L M
73 15 3 Harerunner Heaven Sent Johnstone, E & D
67.5 21 3 Deljorhea He's The One at Nattah Severn, J
67.5 21 3 Nattah Silver Lining Severn, J
3 NL CH Creme Anglaises Hello Look At Me Doherty, J E
3 NL CH Creme Anglaises Urban Dancer Doherty, J E
78.5 4 0.5 4 Moonlake Mazda (BIC) Robertson, G
77.5 6 0.5 4 Nipalong Minkie Moon Hales, D & L
75 11 4 Laguna Lauras Livius Chandler, K
74.5 12 4 Nattah Elouise Moon Severn, J
74.5 12 4 Harerunner Heartbeat Marshall, BP & TA
72 17 4 Deljorhea Dream Racer at Nattah Severn, J
71.5 18 4 Laguna Lauras Laertes Chandler, K
23 4 Moonlake Mercedes Ryan, C